General Chairs
Shujun Zhang
University of Wollongong, Australia
John Daniels
University of New South Wales, Australia
ISAF Chair
Nagarajan Valanoor
University of New South Wales, Australia
ISIF Chair
Susan Trolier-McKinstry
Pennsylvania State University, United States
PFM Workshop Chair
Yunseok Kim
Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
PFM Program Chair
Andrei Kholkin
University of Aveiro, Portugal
Tutorial Chair
Kyle Webber
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Financial Chair
Michelle Dolgos
University of Calgary, Canada
Publication Chair
Marco DeLuca
Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH (MCL), Austria
Exhibition Chair
Jing-feng Li
Tsinghua University, China
Diversity Chair
Yun Liu
Australian National University, Australia
Women in Engineering Chair
Hong Wang
Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Local Organization Committee
Ian Bedwell, Thales Australia
Julie Cairney, University of Sydney
Zibin Chen, University of Sydney
Matthew Cabral, University of Sydney
John Daniels, University of New South Wales
Zhenxiang Cheng, University of Wollongong
Scott Foster, Defense Science and Technology Group
Valsala Kurusingal, Thales Australia
Yongxiang Li, RMIT University, Australia
Xiaozhou Liao, University of Sydney
Yun Liu, Australian National University
Scott Moss, Defense Science and Technology Group
Nagarajan Valanoor, University of New South Wales
Daniel Sando, University of New South Wales
Danyang Wang, University of New South Wales
Xiaolin Wang, University of Wollongong
Peggy Zhang, University of New South Wales
Shujun Zhang, University of Wollongong
Technical Program Committees
ISIF TPC
Susan Trolier-McKinstry – The Pennsylvania State University, US
Sandwip Dey – Arizona State University, US
Orlando Auciello – University of Texas at Dallas, US
PFM TPC
Alexei Gruverman – University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US;
Yachin Ivry – Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel;
Andrei Kholkin – University of Aveiro, Portugal
Yunseok Kim – Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Jiangyu Li – Southern University of Science and Technology, China
ISAF TPCs
Fundamentals of ferroelectrics and multiferroic materials (theory, modeling and experiments)
Chair:
Xiaoli Tan- Iowa State University, USA
Members:
Fei Li- Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
JP Maria- Penn State University, USA
Hajime Nagata- Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Takaaki Tsurumi- Tokyo Tech, Japan
Nagarajan Valanoor- University of New South Wales, Australia
Zuo-Guang Ye- Simon Fraser University, Canada
Zhenxiang Cheng- University of Wollongong, Australia
Junling Wang- Southern University of Science and Technology, China
Applications of ferroelectrics
Chair:
Qifa Zhou- University of Southern California, USA
Members:
Akira Ando- Murata Corporation, Japan
Sandy Cochran- University of Glasgow, UK
Junling Wang- Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Do-Kyun Kwon- Korea Aerospace University, South Korea
Ron Polcawich- DARPA, USA
Vladimir Shur- Ural Federal University, Russia
Roger Whatmore- Imperial College London, UK
Jungho Ryu- Yeungnam University, Korea
Processing of piezoelectric crystals, ceramics, thick and thin films, composite, polymers, glass-ceramics and MLCCs
Chair:
Alp Sehirlioglu- Case Western University, USA
Members:
Michelle Dolgos- University of Calgary, Canada
Jon Ihlefeld- University of Virginia, USA
Kazumi Kato- AIST, Japan
Barbara Malic- Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Ahmad Safari- Rutgers University, USA
Shujun Zhang- University of Wollongong, Australia
Fapeng Yu- Shandong University, China
Dae-yong Jeong- Inha University, Korea
Structure characterization and properties of ferroelectrics:
Chair:
John Daniels- University of New South Wales, Australia
Members:
Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb- Georgia Tech, USA
Marco Deluca- Materials Center Leoben, Austria
Marty Gregg- Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Satoshi Wada- University of Yamanashi, Japan
Kyle Webber- Friedrich-Alexander Universität, Germany
Soonil Lee- Changwon National University, Korea
Peggy Zhang- University of New South Wales, Australia
Lead-free dielectric and piezoelectric materials (A3+):
Chair:
Ke Wang- Tsinghua Uni., China;
Hajime Nagata- Tokyo University of Science, Japan;
Wook Jo- Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Members:
Jing-Feng Li- Tsinghua University, China
Satoshi Wada- University of Yamanshi, Japan
Jae-Ho Jeon- Korean Institute of Materials Science, Korea
Ichiro Fujii- University of Yamanashi, Japan
Jiagang Wu- Sichuan University, China
Guorong Li- Shanghai Institute of Ceramic, China
Yongxiang Li- RMIT University, Australia
Jiwei Zhai- Shanghai Tongji University, China
Jae-Shin Lee- University of Ulsan, Korea
Rintaro Aoyagi- National Institute of AIST, Japan
Dawei Wang- University of Sheffield, UK